Frequently Asked Questions
[…] - How is the Conservatorship terminated?
- A conservatorship is terminated by judicial determination of incompetency, the death of the conservatee, the order of the Probate Court, or the execution of a written termination notice by the conservatee.
Disinterment
- What does disinterment mean?
- Disinterment means to have a body exhumed and/or moved from one burial place to another.
Estates
- May an administrator or executor of an estate transfer a parcel of real property subject to a mortgage to an estate beneficiary without the property being sold to pay the mortgage?
- R.C. 2117.29 provides: " When the only debts of an estate remaining unpaid are secured by liens on property of the estate, the devisees, legatees, or heirs entitled to receive such property may be permitted to take the same subject to such liens, if all the lienholders consent and waive recourse to all the other assets of the estate in the event such property so taken is insufficient to pay the debts secured by such liens."